MIXED TRIPLES TOURNAMENT

October 28 & 30, 2020

FORMAT:       Three ten-end games.  Teams composed of at least one man and one woman.  The skips chose their vices and leads by the luck of the draw method.

SCORING:   Winner determined by wins and "plus points", with a 7 point difference cap.  Burned ends will respot the jack on the rink centerline and two metres from the front ditch. Ties decided by an 11th end.

ELIGIBILITY: Open to all club members.



Six teams competed. Players were: Team #1:Denny Ryan, Dick Gibson, Linda Lockhart, Team #2: Sandy Rankin/Dee Press, Linus Raibys, Gary Davidson, Team #3: Art Roberts, Bob Livermont, Susan LaCroix, Team #4: Jim Matlock, Jerry Beatty, Kathy Corona, Team #5: Steve Goodmanson/Mike Newton, Ken Paddock, Donna Roberts, Team #6: Gloria Brown, Jack Bucey, Sal Mollo
A special thanks to our Tournament Chairman Jordan Austin for all his work in assembling the teams for our tournament this year.



Photos by Bob Smith
GroupMixTriples2020
Click image above to make larger

L-R:  Ken Paddock, Denny Ryan, Dick Gibson, Susan LaCroix, Jim Matlock, Donna Roberts, Steve Goodmanson, Jerry Beatty, Bob Livermont, Sandy Rankin, Sal Mollo, Jack Bucey, Gloria Brown, Gary Davidson, Linda Lockhart, Art Roberts, Linus Raibys



1stDonnaMikeKen2020
1st Place:  Donna Roberts, Mike Newton, Ken Paddock
Mike substituted for Steve Goodmanson who wasn't
available for the third game.

2ndGloriaJackSal2020
2nd Place:  Gloria Brown, Jack Bucey, Sal Mollo

GaryDLennyL2020
Gary Davidson and Lenny LaCroix

DennyGloria2020
Denny Ryan and Gloria Brown

MikeNBowls2020
Mike Newton rolls his bowl an Jorday Austin on the left works on the rink markers.
Jordan Austin was also the Tournament Chairman for the Tournament.

SusanLDee2020
Susan LaCroix prepares to roll her bowl an Dee Press waits her turn.

JackDick2020
Dick Gibson and Jack Bucey
Another beautiful day in the sun.

GaryBobL2020
Gary Davidson and Bob Livermont watch the head develop.

RaulJerryB
Raul Perez looks on as Jerry Beatty marks down the score.

Scoreboard2020



 


Top two teams

Place
SKIP
VICE
LEAD
W + Pts
1st
Steve Goodmanson/Mike  Newton
Ken Paddock
Donna Roberts
  3W+20
2nd
Gloria Brown
Jack Bucey
Sal Mollo
2W+7