MIXED TRIPLES TOURNAMENT

June 12, 2019

FORMAT:       Three ten-end games.  Teams composed of at least one man and one woman.  The skips chose their vices and leads by the luck of the draw method.

SCORING:   Winner determined by wins and "plus points", with a 10 point difference cap.  Burned ends will respot the jack on the rink centerline and two metres from the front ditch. Ties decided by an 11th end.

ELIGIBILITY: Open to all club members.



Eight teams competed. Players were: Team #1:Art Roberts, Linda Lockhart, Team #2: Gloria Brown, Susan Paddock, Peter Nicholas, Team #3: Peter Westray, Linus Raibys, Linda Westray, Team #4: Sandy FRankin, Ken Paddock, Sal Mollo, Team #5: Dick Gibson, Herb Smith, Susan Parath, Team #6: Jose Rodriquez, Debi Wilson, Jerry Porath, Team #7: Jack Bucey, Donna Roberts, Bob Livermont, Team #8: Jordan Austin, Ken Roth, Bert Weingart.
A special thanks to our Tournament Chairman Jordan Austin for all his work in assembling the teams for our tournament this year.



Photos by Bob Smith
JordanJackTeamSelect2019
Jack Bucey assists Jordan Austin with team member selections

GroupMixTrip2019
Click above image to make larger


1stArt2019
1st Place: Art Roberts, Linda Lockhart, Jerry Beatty

2ndJack2019
2nd Place: Bob Livermont, Donna Roberts, Jack Bucey

ScoreboardMixTrip2019
Scoreboard tells it all

The following six photos are random shots on the green

LinusDebi2019
Linus Raibys and Debi Wilson measuring for points
Here is the best angle for taking this shot!

SusanPaddock2019
Susan Paddock lining up her shot

JerryPorath2019
Jerry Porath, Linda Westray and Linus Raibys

PeteSignals2019
Peter Westray signals bowl position

BobL2019
Bob Livermont finishes on 2nd place team.

Debi2019
Linus Raibys watches as Debi Wilson is about to bowl.



Another nice day on the green.  Sure beats working for a living.


 


Top two teams

Place
SKIP
VICE
LEAD
W + Pts
1st
Art Roberts
Linda Lockheart
Jerry Beatty
  3W + 21
2nd
Jack Bucey
Donna Roberts
Bob Livermont
2W + 11