bowls



  April 24, 2022

    The Amador Martinez Triples is open to both women and men.     Skips set up their teams any way they want.  The entry fee is $75 per team.  Lunch is brown bag.  Morning snacks and salads and desserts were  provided at the lunch time.  Format is three 12 - end games, winners will be determined on the basis of wins, losses and plus points with a max 7 points per game. If there is a tie at the end of a game, one more end will be played only to break the tie.  If there is a tie at the end of the tournament total points will be used to break the tie.  There will be prizes for the first three teams. 
   
   Oxnard used Rule 56.5.1 and 56.5.3  in tournament play today.  This is when the jack is knocked out of bounds of play,  it is re-spotted on the rink centerline and two metres in from the front ditch and play continues on.


Susan LaCroix met the arriving teams at the check in table and had the skips draw tneir scorecards.
 
Bob Smith took care of the scoreboard.

Photos by Bob Smith


The teams and home clubs are listed below

1.  Steve Goodmanson
Grant Gibson
Ron Irwin
Oxnr,Stbr
2.  Richard Purcell
Linus Raibys
Gary Davidson
Oxnr
3.  Angie Irwin
Becky Rinaldi
Dina Medina
Stbr
4.  Herb Smith
Jerry Beatty
Ken Paddock
Oxnr
5.  Peter Westray
Shelly Cohen
Bob Livermont
Oxnr, Nprt
6.  Jack Bucey
Mike Newton
Gloria Brown
Oxnr
7.  Howard Horowitz
Angel Rocha
Cheryl Barkovich
Bevh
8.  Phil Dunn
Lou Cohen
Alan Klaus
Stmn,Nprt,Lagb
9. 



10.



11.



12.



13.



14.



15.



16.





 
Place
Team
Wins, + Points
1st
Phil Dunn, Lou Cohen, Alan Klaus
3W+21
2nd
Howard Horowitz, Angel Rocha, Cheryl Barkovich
3W+16
3rd
Steve Goodmanson, Grant Gibson, Ron Irwin
2W+7











Photos by  Bob Smith

 AmadorBestPhoto2019
Amador Martinez
This is his tournament

 AmadorWelcomesGroup2022
Amador Martinez greeting the visitors old friends and new.


MartinezTrophy2022
The winning team members have their names placed on the trophy.

GroupMartinez2022
Click above Picture to make larger


SusanCheckinTable2022
Susan LaCroix checked in the team skips as they arrived and had them select a scorecard.

The next three photos are the tournament winners

1st Place2022
1st Place:  Lou Cohen, Phil Dunn and Alan Klaus


2nd Place2022
2nd Place:  Angel Rocha, Howard Horowitz and Cheryl Barkovich


3rd Place2022
3rd Place:  Ron Irwin, Steve Goodmanson and Grant Gibson


LindaMarieKitchen2022
Linda Westray and Marie Moore plus Kathy Corona not shown.
They were incharge of the kitchen duties.



green12022
Angel Rocha delivers his bowl

green22022
Watching the head develop.

green32022
Shelly Cohen measuring for point.
It was a windy morning and Linus Raibys was holding his hat on tight.


green42022
Phil Dunn and Angie Irwin as she bowls.


green52022
Grant Gibson and Mike Newton.  Mike has started using a mechanical arm
to devliver his bowls.  On the other hand Grant only bowls forehand using either
hand to do this. You don't see that every day.


green62022
Howard Horowitz (aero bowls representative) rolls his bowl
and Herb Smith gets ready for his turn.

green72022
Becky Rinaldi sighting the jack as others look on.

DinaAngieBecky2022
Dina Medina, Angie Irwin and Bechy Rinaldi from Santa Barbara LBC.
Happy to have you bowl with us.  Come out again soon and join us.


green82022
Dina Medina leaves the mat as Gloria Brown takes her turn.
This is a better view of Mike Newton's new bowling arm.


MArtinezScoreboard2022
Martinez Scoreboard 2022


Thanks for coming and hope to see all of you back next year.