bowls

ecton banner

  October 23, 2021
The Ralph and Marie Ecton Memorial Triples is open to both men and women.  Skips set up their teams any way they want.  The entry fee is $75.00 per team.  Lunch is brown bag.  Limited snacks  will be provided.  Format is three 12-end games.  There  will be four winning teams.  Wins are determined on the basis of wins, losses & plus points, with a max of 7 points per game. Total points will break a tie. 
 Prizes will be awarded for all four places. 

Note:  There was a major water line break in Wilson Park which caused a complete water shut off including the club bathrooms.  A portable toilet was provided to help with the situation.

There was a lunch break after the second game.  This was the first  big tournament we sponsered since Covid  began and it all worked out quite well.  Everyone seemed to enjoy  the day.

 


There were twelve teams from various clubs throughout So. Cal. including five  teams from Oxnard.

1. Hugh Esterly
Pam Tuey
Chuck Tuey
Redl
2. Ron Irwin
Becky Rinaldi
Pauline Delarge
Stbr
3. Jack Bucey
Mike Newton
Rich Purcell
Oxnr
4. Brent Boone
Chris Trenschel
David Sheehan
Mack
5. Steve Goodmanson
Linus Raibys
Gloria Brown
Oxnr
6. Peter Westray
Brian Fenton
Lenny LaCroix
Oxnr
7. Charlie Herbert
Loren Dion
Jackie Hogan
Nprt, Camb
8. Herb Smith
Jerry Beatty
Ken Paddock
Oxnr
9. Art Roberts
Donna Roberts
Bob Livermont
 Oxnr
10. Rob Humphrey
Ian Cameron
Gene Brughelli
Camb
11. Howard Horowitz
Cheryl Barkovich
Dewey Tse
Bevh
12. Cory Vose
Guillia Gallo
Alan O'Brian
Bevh,Lagb,Nprt
13. 



14. 













Place
Team
Wins, + Points
1st
Charlie Herbert, Loren Dion, Jackie Hogan
3W + 15
2nd
Brent Boone, Chris Trenschel, David Sheehan
3W + 10        
3rd
Cory Vose, Guillia Gallo, Alan O'Brian
3W + 8      
4th
Rob Humphrey, Ian Cameron, Gene Brughelli
2W + 8      





W



Photos by  Bob Smith


GroupEcton2021

Click above photo to make larger



EctonTrophy2015
The Ecton perpetual trophy.  The winning team each year has their names engraved on it.



The next four photos are the tournament winners


1stHerbertTeam2021
1st Pl:    Loren Dion, Jackie Hogan, Charlie Herbert


2ndBooneTeam2021
2nd Pl:    David Sheehan, Chris Trenschel. Brent Boone


3rdVoseTeam2021
3rd Pl:  Alan O'Brian, Cory Vose, Guillia Gallo


4thHumphreyTeam2021
4th Pl:  Rob Humphrey, Gene Brughelli, Ian Cameron



EctonScoreboard2021

Scoreboard for the day

The next ten photos are random shots on the green.
TrialEnds2021
Trial Ends, 2 up and 2 back

LunchBreak2021
Brown Bag lunch break


CherylDewey2021
Cheryl Barkovich and Dewey Tse


StrategyConference2021
Strategy Conference, what do you think is the best move?


GreenLinus2021
Linus Raibys watches head develop


GreenHumphrey2021
Afternoon on the green


BooneBowls2021
Cory watches Jack and Brent bowl


PeteHoward2021
Peter Westray and Howard Horowitz

RichKen2021
This beats a day at work anytime


BryanSignals2021
Brian Fenton signals to his skip


Thanks to all that competed and we hope to see you next year.