bowls

ecton banner

  August 31, 2019
The Ralph and Marie Ecton Memorial Triples is open to both men and women.  Skips set up their teams any way they want.  The entry fee is $75.00 per team.  Lunch is brown bag.  Morning snacks and salads and desserts will be provided at lunch time.  Format is three 12-end games.  There  will be four winning teams.  Wins are determined on the basis of wins, losses & plus points, with a max of 7 points per game. Total points will break a tie. 
 Prizes will be awarded for all four places. 

Lunch was served after the second game. 
Pinky Palladino and Marie Moore were in charge of the kitchen. Several others also contributed food.   


There were fourteen teams from various clubs throughout So. Cal. including four  teams from Oxnard.

1. Angel Rocha
Cecil Bator
Victgor Green
Bevh,Stmn,Holn
2. Debi Wilson
Marquith Otineru
Luke Wilson
Oxnr
3. Cory Vose
Marty Bierman
Chderyl Barkovich
Bevh
4. Hugh Westerly
Pam Tuey
Chuck tuey
Redl
5. Bruce Williams
Howard Horowitz
Carherine Uribe
Bevh, Nprt
6. Dick Gibson
kathy Corona
Jerry Beatty
Oxnr
7. Harry Dickinson
Nelia C. Joya
Vaughn Feather
Bevh
8. Kay Tong
Sean McMorris
Alan Ngo
Alhm, Stat
9. Scott Roberts
Linda Roberts
Art Roberts
Lagb, Oxnr
10. Rich Purcell
Mike Newton
Raul Perez
Oxnr
11. Jim Cook
Cindy Cook
Del Cardillo
Mack
12. Jack Bucey
Ken Paddock
Donna Roberts
Oxnr
13.  Roger Sulivan
Gloria Brown
Sue Sullivan
Mack, Oxnr
14.  Rob Humphrey
Kelly Warren
Jim Lyons
Camb,Pomo,Lagb










Place
Team
Wins, + Points
1st
Bruce Williams, Howowitz, Catherine Uribe
3W + 21
2nd
Cory Vose, Marty Bierman, Cheryl Barkovich
3W + 16        
3rd
Scott Roberts, Linda Roberts, Art Roberts
2W + 10 (+52)       
4th
Jim Cook, Cindy Cook, Del Cardillo
2W + 10 (+14)        





W



Photos by  Susan Porath


ArtMorningAnnounce2019
Club President Art Roberts giving morning announcements.



GroupEcton2019
Click above photo to make larger



EctonTrophy2015
The Ecton perpetual trophy.  The winning team each year has their names engraved on it.



The next four photos are the tournament winners


1stCathBruceHoward2019
1st Place:  Catherine Uribe, Bruce Williams and Howard Horowitz




2ndCoryMartyCheryl2019
2nd Place:  Cory Vose, Marty Bierman and Cheryl Barkovich

3rdArtLindaScott2019
3rd Place:  Art Roberts, Linda Roberts and Scott Roberts

4thCindyJimDel2019
4th Place:  Cindy Cook, Jim Cook and Del Cardillo



ScoreboardEcton2019
Scoreboard for the day

The next six photos are random shots on the green.

Green12019
Umbrellas add a lot of color and shade


Green22019
Rob Humphrey foreground

Green32019
Cindy Cook applauds a nice shot.

Green42019
Jack Bucey after bowl release.

Green52019


Green62019


Thanks to all that competed and we hope to see you next year.